Committees

The Chamber multiplies the effectiveness of businesses within the community by providing structure, volunteer leadership, professional staff and full-time office operation to implement an effective business organization that meets the needs of our growing community. Committee volunteers have the opportunity to share and create new ideas, while also learning more about the business community to which they belong.

 
The following committees, councils, and task forces carry out the work of the Chamber:
Ambassador Committee: Betsy Allgeyer

Objective: lead efforts to increase membership by recruiting new members; foster participation by mentoring new members.

Meeting Schedule: noon, 2nd Wednesday of the month, Depot

join committee >


Business Development Council Chair: Eric Vospette

Objective: plans Recess for Success based on issues of interest to businesses.

Meeting Schedule: 8 a.m., 2nd Wednesday of the month, Depot

join committee >


Education Committee Chair: Jodi Briggs

Objective: promotes business partnership with the education community; selects four scholarship recipients each year, hosts a welcome breakfast for new R-7 teachers and the recipient for the R-7 Teacher of the Year award.

Meeting Schedule: 8 a.m., 3rd Wednesday of the month, TBD

join committee >


Governmental Relations Committee Chair: Andrew Felker

Objective: studies local, state and federal legislative issues of interest to businesses and prepares legislative priorities. This committee plans an annual trip to Jefferson City to visit legislators, forums on special issues and elections, and local breakfast or luncheon meetings with the legislators during session.

Meeting Schedule: 7:30 a.m., 4th Friday of the month, JKV – Manhattan Room

join committee >


Health & Human Services Committee Chair: Rose Mettlen

Objective: studies healthcare issues impacting the community, and provides an annual Health Care Directory to all households in Lee’s Summit.

Meeting Schedule: 7:30 a.m., 1st Thursday of the month, TBD

join committee >


Membership Committee Chair: Brian King

Objective: makes contact calls to existing members and leads efforts to retain current members of the Chamber.

Meeting Schedule: noon, last Wednesday of the month, Depot

join committee >

Oktoberfest Committee Chair: Michele Spilker

Objective: plan the annual fall festival, scheduled for the last full weekend in September.

Meeting Schedule: 8 a.m., 2nd Friday of the month, Depot (April – September)

join committee >


Visitors Council Chair: Eric Tschanz & Jon Ellis

Objective: identifies and develops Lee’s Summit’s unique features for the purpose of tourism development and marketing.

Meeting Schedule: 8 a.m., 2nd Thursday bi-monthly, location TBA

join visitors council >


Young Professionals Committee Chair: Ann Wasman

Objective: provides networking opportunities for Chamber professionals between the ages of 21-35. The YPs gather monthly to network, learn about the business community and engage in community service projects.

Meeting Schedule: 4 p.m., 4th Wednesday of the month, Stuey McBrew’s

join committee >


2018 Task Forces
Annual Gala Task Force: Roby Little

Objective: organizes the evening’s entertainment and solicits donations for the auction held each year at the Annual Gala held in January.

Meeting Schedule: TBA (August – January)

join task force >


Golf Task Force Chair: Vic Cundiff

Objective: coordinates the annual Chamber Golf Classic tournament held each year during the summer.

Meeting Schedule: TBA (March—July)

join task force >


Holiday Reception Task Force

Objective: plans and organizes the Holiday Reception held on the first Wednesday in December.

Meeting Schedule: TBA (October – December)

join task force >

Gold Partners